close
close

Bucks County’s best wrestlers travel to the prestigious Fargo Nationals

Bucks County’s best wrestlers travel to the prestigious Fargo Nationals

A strong group of Bucks County wrestlers is heading to the prestigious U.S. Marine Corps Junior and Under-16 Championships in Fargo, North Dakota, which begin Friday.

Win a medal here against the best in the country and make an instant name for yourself.

The girls’ finals and placement matches will take place on Sunday, while the boys’ tournament will conclude on Wednesday, July 17.

Listed below are the area wrestlers participating in the event, along with their weight class, name, school, and the class they will be in this fall.

Conwell-Egan's rising junior Julia Horger will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, NDConwell-Egan's rising junior Julia Horger will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND

Conwell-Egan’s rising junior Julia Horger will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND

Most of our regional wrestlers will compete in the freestyle tournament (which is stylistically close to high school wrestling), while some will compete in the separate Greco-Roman tournament, which focuses on upper body movements.

If we have forgotten any participants, please let us know.

Participants from the Bucks County area in the junior freestyle

100 pounds: Xavier Diaz, Council Rock North (Graduate 2024)

113: Alexander Diaz, Council Rock North (Graduate 2024)

120: Jack Baron, Germantown Academy, Junior

126: Gauge Botero, Faith Christian, Senior

138: Eren Sement, Council Rock North, Senior

150: Gavin Carroll, Quakertown, Senior

150: Mason Wagner, Faith Christian, Junior

Rising senior Gavin Carroll (left) of Quakertown will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.Rising senior Gavin Carroll (left) of Quakertown will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.

Rising senior Gavin Carroll (left) of Quakertown will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.

157: Chase Hontz, Faith Christian, Senior

157: Max Stein, Faith Christian, Senior

175: Adam Waters, Faith Christian, Junior

175: Gavin Cole, Council Rock South, Senior

215: Jason Singer, Faith Christian, Junior

Participants from the Bucks County area in the Greco-Roman junior tournament

100: Xavier Diaz, Council Rock North (Graduate 2024)

Bachmann brothers win gold: Faith Christian’s Bachmann brothers win gold medals in wrestling at the Pan American Games for under-17s

113: Alexander Diaz, Council Rock North, (Graduate 2024)

175: Adam Waters, Faith Christian, Junior

215: Jason Singer, Faith Christian, Junior

Participants from the Bucks County area in the boys’ 16-year-old freestyle

88: Preet Panchal, Council Rock North, second year student

120: Marco Loss, Council Rock North, Junior

132: Colin Walther, Conwell-Egan, sophomore

144: Jacob Stein, Faith Christian, freshman

Eren Sement (right), rising senior from Council Rock North, will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.Eren Sement (right), rising senior from Council Rock North, will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.

Eren Sement (right), rising senior from Council Rock North, will compete in the U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals wrestling tournament in Fargo, ND.

175: Nicholas Singer, Faith Christian, sophomore

285: Bryce Fortune, North Penn, Junior

Participants from Bucks County in the Greco-Roman youth tournament for boys in grades 16

175: Nicholas Singer, Faith Christian, sophomore

Participants from the Bucks County area in the junior women’s freestyle

110: Gisele Ramirez, Souderton (2024 graduate)

110: Emily Sarr, Souderton, Junior

Vote for the best female lacrosse player: Poll: Choose the best player of the Bucks County girls’ spring lacrosse season

125: Savannah Witt, Palisades, Senior

170: Isabella Priano, Central Bucks West, senior

170: Meghan Gottschall, William Tennent, Jr.

Participants from the Bucks County area in the U16 girls freestyle

106: Payton Hinkle, Bensalem, Junior

106: Ashley Stank, Quakertown, Junior

106: Julia Horger, Conwell-Egan, Junior

Vote for the best lacrosse player: Poll: Choose the best player of the Bucks County boys’ spring lacrosse season

142: Emily Hernandez, Souderton, sophomore

170: Yasmina Ergashova, William Tennent, Junior

235: MacKenna Atkinson, Souderton, sophomore

235: Awur Mayom, Souderton, sophomore

Drew Markol reports on local sports for PhillyBurbs.comSupport our journalism with a subscription.

This article originally appeared in the Bucks County Courier Times: Bucks County’s best wrestlers head to Fargo Nationals